MediaTech Law
[…] RRX Indus., Inc. v. Lab-Con, Inc., 772 F.2d 543, 546 (9th Cir. 1985)

I will discuss this subject in a separate blog post shortly.  For now, here are two decent discussions of this issue, one specific to the issue of software licenses versus sale and application of the UCC and the second more generally covering legal developments in the UCC as applied to software contracts.   UCC § 2-106 states that “A ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.”

Share this article: Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Email this to someone
email

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *